1. Data Privacy Policy

The privacy and confidentiality of your personal data is important to GateHouse and we take privacy matters very seriously. We need to use personal data only to the extent that allows us to provide seamless operation of GateHouse services and provide you with the services you have requested.

GateHouse has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our company’s commitment to privacy. The following discloses the general information practices of GateHouse. All personal data are handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Through www.gatehouse.dk, GateHouse provides information on its products and services. The website www.gatehouse.dk is hosted on a webserver in Denmark.

For our web services through the AIS Web Portal (http://demo.ghmaritime.com/aisweb/ or https://maritime.gatehouse.dk/aisweb/), you can read more about the information we collect on the AIS Web Portal in section 1.1 below.

We also give you the opportunity to sign up for our newsletters. If you are a subscriber to our newsletters, we will process your information in accordance with this policy.
Our privacy practices are in accordance with the Danish act on Processing of Personal Data (“Databeskyttelsesloven”).

1.1 Collection of Personal Information in General

You can visit our websites without telling us who you are and without giving us personal information about yourself. On our websites, we collect different types of information using “cookies” including your IP-address. For more information on our use of cookies, we refer to our “Cookie Policy” below.

You may choose to give us personal information; We collect the e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via email, online contact forms or mailing list subscription, and information volunteered by the visitors consciously, e.g. by email and online form request or survey information, such as name and address, telephone number etc.
Some of our services require you to register a user account. In these instances, you might have to provide information such as company, name, contact information and create a username and password. Depending on the service you wish to obtain, we collect and process these different kinds of information.

1.2 Use and Sharing of Personal Data Collected

Our purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with GateHouse services.
The personal information you provide may also be to fulfil your general and support requests. GateHouse may also want to use the information provided for its own marketing purposes, e.g. mailings. If so, GateHouse will ask for your permission and act in accordance with your wishes.
For processing related to these purposes, the legal grounds will be the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6, litra b and f and Databeskyttelsesloven § 6, stk. 1. Our legitimate interest is our ability to make available GateHouse services and respond to your requests.

GateHouse does not share, sell, rent, trade or otherwise transfer any personal data, traffic data or communications content to any third party, unless the transfer is authorised by you or it is obliged to do so under applicable laws or by order of the competent authorities.

In relation to newsletter subscribers, we have engaged external advisors to help us operate the administrative and technical parts of this service, e.g. keeping the subscriber lists updated and facilitating the dispatch of newsletters. We use the suppliers deemed most fit by us – some of them processes personal information in countries outside the EU/EEA, e.g. USA. The legal grounds for such transfers are EU’s “Standard Contractual Clauses”.

1.3 Right to Access, have Corrected or Deleted Personal Information Collected

Upon request, we provide you with all information that we possess about you. You can access or have corrected this information by e-mailing us at the address below under Contact Information. You might also request to have information deleted. You may also request to the processing of your personal information being limited or get a copy in a standardised format.

There may be conditions or restrictions to these rights. For example, you may not have the right to data portability in a specific instance or your objection may not be met – this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activities.

Before GateHouse can provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and provide other details to help us to respond to your request.

1.4 Storage Period

We store your personal information as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your information is collected. We might also keep certain information to comply legal obligations where deemed necessary. You may always request to have personal information regarding you deleted.

1.5 Security Measures

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality. GateHouse has implemented numerous security features to prevent the unauthorised release or access to personal data. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you.

Please be advised, that GateHouse is not responsible for the security of information/data transmitted via the Internet (e.g. electronic mail services).